Webpage Privacy Notice

download webpage privacy notice here

In accordance with the professional responsibility of Scandinavian Human Rights Lawyers, we respect your privacy and ensure that your personal data is processed with the secrecy and respect required.

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal data is processed when visiting our website or when emailing us. The Privacy Notice also describes your rights as a data subject and how you can contact us if you have any concerns regarding our use of your personal data.

The personal data that we collect about you

Normally, we do not collect any personal data about you unless you choose to share your personal data with us, for example by sending us an email. When you send us an email, we collect the personal data that you voluntarily share with us, i.e. name, telephone number, address, email address, job title etc.

How we process your personal data

When you email us, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest of communicating with you and answer the incoming correspondence we receive. Your personal data will be processed as long as it is motivated by the context, to respond to and handle your inquiry. We do not sell, distribute or in other ways make your personal data available for third parties for commercial purposes without your consent.

How your personal data may be shared

Scandinavian Human Rights Lawyers AB uses IT systems and software provided by third party suppliers. This means that these suppliers may process your personal data. The suppliers are data processors and may only process your personal information according to our instructions.

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will discontinue the processing for which you have given your consent and erase the personal data processed solely on the basis of the consent.

Right to access
You have the right to obtain information on what personal data we have about you and how we process this data. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.

Right to access
You have the right to obtain information on what personal data we have about you and how we process this data. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.

Right to rectification and erasure
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified and completed. In some cases, you may also have the right to have your personal data erased, for example if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Right to object and right to restriction of processing
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for, for example, direct marketing purposes and in cases where we process the data with the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest. You also have the right to restrict the processing, e.g. if you find the personal data to be inaccurate.

Right to data portability
In some cases, you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided. The data will be presented in a structured and machine-readable format, and you also have the right to transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

Does this information apply to links to other pages?

No, we are not responsible for personal data that is being processed while visiting another website via our links. Visit each website to see how they process personal data.

Data controller

Scandinavian Human Rights Lawyers, Org. nr 559004-8293, Axel Johanssons gata 6E, 75450 Uppsala, is the controller for the personal data processed via the website.

Contact

If you have any concerns regarding how we process your personal data, please contact us at info@shrl.eu or contact our data protection officer: Dataskyddsombudet, Scandinavian Human Rights Lawyers AB, Axel Johanssons gata 6E, 75450

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in Sweden Datainspektionen. You can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country where you live or work.

Changes and updates

This Privacy Notice was updated in July 2018. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to comply with changed legislation or our personal data processing. Changes will be published on our website.